Nous UK privacy statement

Your privacy is a top priority for Nous UK. We are dedicated to looking after your personal information so it is safe and secure, handling it in a responsible manner and complying with UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we collect

Information you provide

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your service request.

Information Nous collects

  • We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. We may also collect other information you provide while interacting with us.
  • Nous collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Statement.
  • When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
  • We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.
  • Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Nous is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, of the privacy statements of each and every website they visit that collects personal identifiable information.

How we use the information

Nous may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs. Nous may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS and post.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

  1. We process your data under two legal grounds. These are:
    Contractual – where we need the information to perform the contract for goods or services our client
    has requested.
  2. Consent – where you have given us consent to collect information about you.

Disclosure of your information

  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Statement. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Nous, its customers or third parties.
  4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the types of disclosure covered by this Statement. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Statement regarding handling your personal information.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of the United Kingdom. In particular, this may include Australia, where we have an office. When we transfer and store any personal information outside the EEA we only do so under one
of the legally recognised transfer mechanisms for ensuring the data is safeguarded. How we protect your information

Nous is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

Obtain a copy of your information

You have the right to request and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy please e-mail us at [email protected].
We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the GDPR.

Correct your information

You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is current and accurate. If you believe any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please send us an email to [email protected]. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent, such as marketing. Consent can be withdrawn by sending an email to [email protected]

Delete your information

You can request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances. These will be specific to each case. You can do this by sending an email to [email protected], providing the full details of the data to be deleted.

Data portability

You have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information that you have given us to another controller. Please request this by sending an email to [email protected]

Restrict processing

You can request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances. Examples are concerns over data accuracy or we no longer need to hold your data but you have requested its retention by us to aid you in a legal matter. You can do this by sending an email to [email protected]

Right to object to processing

You have the right to request that we stop processing your data for marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content etc (also known as profiling). You can action any of these rights by sending an email to [email protected]

Right of complaint to the Information Commissioner

The UK GDPR is regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Every individual has the right to raise a concern/complaint to the ICO about how their personal information and/or privacy is treated. You can do this via the ICO’s website, follow the links or have an online Live Chat:

Method to contact IOC

Call the ICO helpline: 0303 123 1113

Email: [email protected]

Postal address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

How long we hold your data

We will keep your information for as long as you remain an applicant or client of Nous, or for as long as we have a valid business reason to do so.

Links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy statement. If you want to go through to a third-party website, please make sure that you read the privacy statement for that website.

Updates to this statement

We may modify this statement at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Privacy statement last updated 21 May 2018.

Contact us

If you have any questions about privacy or wish to update your details or have them removed from our mailing list at any time, please contact us at [email protected].